TFT CODEX

Rapidfire Aphelios & Brambleback

Fast 8ConsistentCarried by Aphelios & BramblebackA Teamfight Tactics Set 18 comp, measured on patch 18.4b ranked games.

Updated 17 Oct 2026, 06:18 UTC · ranked games, last 7 days, Diamond+ · Patch 18.4b

ATier
#4.41Avg Place
53.3%Top 4 %
8.5%Win %
1.2%Play Rate
20,115Games, 7 days
Aphelios

Game plan

How it’s played
Fast 8 Players of this comp who go out in stage 6 are level 8.7 on average.
Play it when
you hold Sparring Gloves and B.F. Sword, and nobody else is on Aphelios or Brambleback (it placed #3.96 then, #4.62 against two or more)
Roll
Level 8 around 4-2: about 22 rolls (44 gold) to 2-star Aphelios; about 33 if three copies of each are on other boards. model
Build
Aphelios Aphelios Infinity EdgeKraken's FuryStriker's Flail Infinity Edge, Kraken's Fury, Striker's Flail · 2,381 games · #3.80
Components
Sparring GlovesSparring Gloves ×3 · B.F. SwordB.F. Sword ×2 · Negatron CloakNegatron Cloak ×2 · Recurve BowRecurve Bow ×2 · Chain VestChain Vest · Frying PanFrying Pan · +1 more
Pace
Level when its players go out — stage 4: 8.0 · stage 5: 8.1 · stage 6: 8.7
Games end
Lv 8 60% · Lv 9 34% · Lv 10 4%
Vs its level
Finishes at level 8.4 on average. Boards at its levels average 4.36 across every comp; this one averages 4.40, 0.04 worse. Level is partly how a game went and partly the plan, so this is context, not a grade.

Open in Builder

Final board

The whole board at level 8, where most of its games end, drawn from its games at all ranks over the last 14 days. A dashed slot is one its games fill differently; an open one, no unit holds on a quarter of them. Under a unit, or: who its games play there instead.

The Night Arena: an obsidian TFT board lit in gold
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★
★★

Positions are our rule, by attack range: melee in front, ranged behind, the most-itemed carries in the back corners. Riot's match data has none. Dashed level buttons are planned, the rest measured; the gold one adds the champion that placed best there.

4Amumu★★
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
  • Spirit Visage
or
  • Hecarim
  • Taric
4Aphelios★★
  • Infinity Edge
  • Kraken's Fury
  • Deathblade
carry
4Brambleback★★
  • Rapidfire Emblem
  • Edge of Night
  • Quicksilver
carry
4Sentinel★★
  • Protector's Vow
  • Gargoyle Stoneplate
  • Warmog's Armor
3Diana★★
or
  • Rakan
3Mama Beak★★
1Varus★★
1Xayah★★

Paste it into the game’s Team Planner to have these champions marked in your shop.

How it’s played

The board at every level from 4, with what each level adds and sells. From level 8 up it is measured over 56,707 games at all ranks over the last 14 days; below that it is planned. Each level’s options are this patch’s.

71%860%934%104%
Lv 4planRakanVarusXayahKayle32Aphelios’s items on XayahBrambleback’s items on Kayle
Lv 5planRakanVarusXayahKayleDianaAddedDiana322Aphelios’s items on XayahBrambleback’s items on Diana
Lv 6planDianaHecarimXayahVarusRakanKayleAddedHecarim332Aphelios’s items on XayahBrambleback’s items on Hecarim
Lv 7realDianaApheliosMama BeakSentinelHecarimBramblebackRengarAddedApheliosMama BeakSentinelBramblebackRengarSoldXayahVarusRakanKayle133222
Lv 860%AmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelMama BeakRakanVarusXayahAddedAmumuRakanVarusXayahSoldDianaHecarimRengar432222
Lv 934%AmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelMama BeakDianaRakanVarusXayahAddedDiana43322222

Not a reroll comp: nothing is 3-starred on even 1 board in 5.

How these rows are made

Level 8 and up are the boards this comp’s games ended on. Riot’s match data keeps only that last board, so the levels below are planned by one rule from this comp’s own units and traits and Riot’s shop odds, and marked plan — how the rule works. Hover a trait badge for what it does. Rows marked real are the boards of the games that went out at that level holding four or more of this comp’s units — real boards on the way to it, not its own games. Under a measured level, its options: what its games put in the slots past that level’s core, best placed first, with average place, win rate and games beside the level’s own. All of them went out at that level, so none is flattered by having got further. The board draws the first, in a gold ring; the most played is named among them. The row marked best adds the champion that placed best at the level above.

Contested?

How this comp placed by how many of the other seven players in the lobby held Aphelios or Brambleback, over 38,704 games of this patch at all ranks. We keep all eight boards of every game, so this is measured, not guessed; part of the gap is the lobby itself, so read it as how it placed, not only why.

Others holding itAvg PlaceShare of games
Nobody else#3.9612%
1 other player#4.2034%
2 or more#4.6254%

Items

The three items this comp’s carry was measured holding most often, the placement of the boards it held them on, and the difference against the comp’s own average. Every board of the family at all ranks over the last 14 days.

ChampionItemAvg Placevs compGames
ApheliosInfinity Edge#4.21-0.2033,759
ApheliosKraken's Fury#4.21-0.2029,365
ApheliosDeathblade#4.14-0.2719,411

Full builds

The carries’ most played three-item builds this patch, with the placement of the games they were built in.

ChampionBuildAvg PlaceGames
ApheliosInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's FuryStriker's FlailStriker's Flail#3.802,381
ApheliosGuinsoo's RagebladeGuinsoo's RagebladeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#4.511,797
ApheliosDeathbladeDeathbladeInfinity EdgeInfinity EdgeKraken's FuryKraken's Fury#3.911,681
BramblebackRapidfire EmblemRapidfire EmblemEdge of NightEdge of NightQuicksilverQuicksilver#3.927,434
BramblebackRapidfire EmblemRapidfire EmblemEdge of NightEdge of NightSterak's GageSterak's Gage#3.922,469
BramblebackRapidfire EmblemRapidfire EmblemQuicksilverQuicksilverSterak's GageSterak's Gage#4.002,065

Components to hold Sparring Gloves ×3, B.F. Sword ×2, Negatron Cloak ×2, Recurve Bow ×2, Chain Vest, Frying Pan, Giant's Belt

Variations

Other boards this comp ends on, over the last 14 days. Each row is a version’s usual final board and what it plays instead of this comp’s own board at that level.

Lv 8AmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaMama BeakVarusXayah4.09avg place16,327 gamesPlaysDianaInstead ofRakan
Lv 8TaricApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaHecarimMama BeakVarus4.39avg place7,358 gamesPlaysTaricDianaHecarimInstead ofAmumuRakanXayah
Lv 9TaricAmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaMama BeakRakanVarus4.01avg place2,914 gamesPlaysTaricInstead ofXayah
Lv 8MaokaiAmumuApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaMama BeakVarus4.19avg place1,634 gamesPlaysMaokaiDianaInstead ofRakanXayah
Lv 8ApheliosBramblebackSentinelDianaHecarimMama BeakRakanXayah5.56avg place810 gamesPlaysDianaHecarimInstead ofAmumuVarus

Other Rapidfire Aphelios builds

Comps under the same name, each measured on its own page; this page shows the most played.

Augments that fit

What each augment grants, set against what this comp measured: the same rule the overlay uses when it reads the three on offer. A measured line is the comp’s own placement at a trait level; a line by rule is a fact about the comp, such as the damage its carry is built for.

MeasuredThe comp’s own placement at a trait’s levels, beside the augments that give the trait.

  • Lunar 5: averages 3.16 here, against 4.26 at Lunar 2 (31,875 boards)

    Sun and MoonSun and Moon+
  • Rapidfire 5: averages 4.12 here, against 5.10 at Rapidfire 2 (43,257 boards)

    U.R.F
  • Riftbeast 3: averages 4.32 here, against 4.75 at Riftbeast 5 (51,754 boards)

    Omega Riftbeast
  • Elderwood 5: averages 3.84 here, against 4.20 at Elderwood 3 (2,026 boards)

    Nature's Shelter
  • Fae 4: averages 3.88 here, against 4.34 at Fae 2 (27,606 boards)

    Embiggen
  • Flora Fatalis 2: averages 4.34 here, against 4.67 at Flora Fatalis 1 (1,099 boards)

    Consuming Flora

By ruleSuits this carry: Aphelios is built for attack damage here (53,389 boards)

Baron's LairCoronationDeadlier BladesHold the LineSoul AwakeningCybernetic ImplantsDouble TroubleEarly LearningsNO SCOUT NO PIVOTTons of Stats!Focused FireStand United
Works against it: Not a reroll comp (15), Wrong damage type (3)

By ruleNot a reroll comp: it 3-stars a unit in under 10% of boards, averaging level 8.41 (56,707)

Commerce CoreInvested+Invested++Prismatic TicketUpward MobilityCalculated LossCognitive OverloadEpic RolldownEpochEpoch+Trade SectorTrade Sector+
3 moreCrafted CraftingPatience Is A VirtueRecombobulator

By ruleWrong damage type: Aphelios is built for attack damage here (53,389 boards)

Deadlier CapsDark RitualSeraphim's Staff

Riot’s match-v1 data does not report which augments a player took, so no augment has a number of its own on this page or anywhere else on the site. The augment reference lists what each one grants.

More about this comp

At the top of the ladder

The newest boards of this comp from the players on our leaderboard, best placed first. A name opens that player’s games, board and items included.

  1. #1Enif#SEAChallenger · SEA · 1,479 LP · level 9 · 2026-10-15
  2. #2The Smile#겸댕뿌잉Challenger · KR · 1,472 LP · level 8 · out at 5-7 · 2026-10-16
  3. #2AL3XEM#GGEZChallenger · EUW · 1,740 LP · level 9 · out at 6-6 · 2026-10-16
  4. #3김준민#0213Challenger · KR · 1,528 LP · level 9 · out at 6-1 · 2026-10-15
  5. #5도사 삼#LHNChallenger · KR · 1,556 LP · level 8 · out at 5-3 · 2026-10-14
  6. #6삼 디#KR2Challenger · KR · 1,500 LP · level 8 · out at 5-3 · 2026-10-14

Traits

Active on the core board, with the next breakpoint the trait offers.

Rapidfire4next 5Riftbeast3next 5Inferno2next 3Lunar2next 3Ravager2next 4Vanguard2next 4

What each tier of this comp’s own traits was worth on its boards. The small number under each average is how many boards sat at that tier.

TraitPlacement at each tier
Inferno24.2535,51534.123,24253.82183
Lunar24.2631,49233.874,50443.621,47853.16383
Rapidfire25.106,46334.974,53244.818,51654.1236,794
Ravager24.1934,09543.91751
Riftbeast34.3251,43754.75317
Vanguard24.4738,92044.1614,92364.011,112

By bracket

Diamond, Master, Grandmaster and Challenger against the whole sample. Each board carries the tier of its own player where the sampler held it.

BracketGamesAvg PlaceTop 4 %Win %
Diamond+20,115#4.4153.3%8.5%
All ranks24,977#4.4153.3%8.7%

Trend

Avg Place on each of the last 7 days. The bars are scaled to the range shown, so the shape is the comparison and the figure under each bar is the day.

Also played

Families sharing at least 4 core units with this one — the same board taken a different way.